TICO Reg. #4023420

COME EXPLORE WITH US!

Browse our Catalogue

Photo Gallery

Tours that have just been added

Day Trips Calendar

*Please hover over or click on day trip listed to see more details.

Apr
9
Tue
2024
Myrtle Beach, South Carolina Oceanfront Holiday Join us as we return to a favourite destination and escape Winter
Apr 9 – Apr 20 all day
Myrtle Beach, South Carolina Oceanfront Holiday Join us as we return to a favourite destination and escape Winter

Tentative Itinerary:
Day 1: Tues., Apr. 9 -The tour will depart from Barrie, Bayfield Mall behind the Canadian Tire at 7:00a.m. & the Tour Office at 7:30a.m. (Overnight parking is available at our Tour Office) A valid Canadian passport is required for the border crossing into the USA. Our overnight stay will be in Bridgeport, West Virginia.

Day 2: Wed., Apr. 10 -. Following a light breakfast, we will travel to Charlotte, North Carolina for an overnight stay (B)

Day 3- Thurs., Apr. 11 to Day 9 – Wed., Apr. 17 – The tour will be staying at the “Beach Cove Resort” for 7 nights in efficiency rooms (Jr. Suites) with private balconies overlooking the Atlantic Ocean.  Each of the suites is equipped with a full kitchen. The hotel offers an indoor pool, whirlpool, laundry facilities, sauna & beach access. There is a full-service restaurant on site and breakfast will be provided each day in the restaurant. After checking in, the coach will take our group to the local grocery store to purchase any supplies needed.  Enjoy a welcome dinner upon arrival. (B, D)

The following excursions are included during our stay at the Beach Cove Resort:
Shuttle service to local shopping. Day trip to Historic Charleston including a guided tour. Explorer Eco boat tour and learn about the ecology of the Grand Strand.
Evening performances at the Alabama Theatre and the Carolina Opry.
Four evening dinners at local restaurants.
Visit to Brookgreen Gardens and the Hopsewee Plantation tour including lunch.
Annual Mini putt tournament.  It is lots of fun and even if you have never held a golf club before it is easy to play.
There will also be free time to enjoy the resort and its amenities.

Day 10:  Thurs., Apr. 18 – Today we depart Myrtle Beach and start our journey north.  Our overnight stay will be in Richmond, Virginia (B)

Day 11:  Fri., Apr. 19- This morning we continue our journey with an overnight stay in Pittsburgh, Pa. (B, D)

Day 12:  Sat., Apr. 20 – Following breakfast we will depart for home stopping at the duty free before entering Canada.  We will arrive in Barrie at approximately 8:00 p.m.  (B)

Tour includes: motor coach transportation with Hamilton Tours Director, 11 nights hotel accommodation, baggage handling for 1 large suitcase each, hotel taxes, 11 breakfasts, 1 lunch, 4 evening dinners, attractions as listed in itinerary, duty free shopping & HST EXEMPT.

Cost per person: Twin $3979.00 & Single $5179.00

A deposit of $1500.00 is required upon booking and the balance due Feb 20, 2024, A valid Canadian passport is required for this tour.  Travel insurance is advised and available through our office at time of booking at an additional charge.

May
6
Mon
2024
“I Love Quilting & Spring Flowers” Tour featuring the Holland, Michigan Tulip Festival
May 6 – May 10 all day
“I Love Quilting & Spring Flowers” Tour  featuring the Holland, Michigan Tulip Festival

For the past 17 years we have been offering a Quilting tour open to all ladies who love to quilt, enjoy handiwork and enjoy the comradery of women who enjoy life and like to have fun.  It is a few days of retail therapy, great food and interesting local attractions.

Tentative itinerary:

Day 1: Mon., May 6 – The tour will depart from Orillia at 7:00a.m.(with a minimum of 8 customers), Barrie, Bayfield Mall behind Canadian Tire Store at 7:30a.m. & the Tour Office at 8:00a.m..  Overnight parking is available at our Tour Office.  A Canadian Passport will be required for the border crossing into the USA. We will allow time for duty free shopping, followed by lunch at the Cracker Barrel in Port Huron. A visit to RMC Fabrics for batting & fabric will kick off our week of retail therapy. This afternoon we will travel to Lansing for our overnight stay at the Country Inn & Suites. The hotel offers breakfast daily, free wifi, indoor pool and fitness centre.  All rooms are equipped with a fridge, microwave & coffee maker.

Day 2: Tues., May 7 – Following our group breakfast we will depart for a day of quilt fabric & wool shopping.  Visits will include stores in Kalamazoo & Battle Creek.  This afternoon we will check into the Holiday Inn Express Grand Rapids South – Wyoming our home for the next 3 nights. The hotel is located just 30 minutes from Holland, Michigan.  The hotel offers breakfast daily, free wifi, indoor pool, fitness centre & guest laundry.  All rooms are equipped with a fridge, microwave & coffee maker. (B)

Day 3: Wed., May 8 – This morning following breakfast we will visit Field’s Fabric Outlet and Calliope Quilts.  This afternoon we will travel to Holland, Michigan where we will enjoy a 2-hour guided city tour, a visit to Pressing Matters Quilt store and the Tulip Time Quilt Show. Over 100 quilts will be hung for patrons to enjoy. There will be a raffle for a chance to win a one of a kind quilt commemorate this year’s 95th Festival.  We will enjoy dinner at the newly opened Olive Garden restaurant before returning to our hotel.  (B & D)

Day 4: Thurs., May 9 – This morning following our buffet breakfast we will return to Holland, Michigan for the Tulip Time 95th Year Celebrations. Our day’s activities will happen rain or shine, so appropriate clothing is required. Highlights include: a morning visit to Windmill Island Gardens, box lunch, reserved Grandstand seating for the Gentex Kinderparade and visit to the Tulip Immersion Gardens.  An evening group dinner at Uccello’s Italian Restaurant, in Grand Rapids will conclude our day. (B, L & D)

Day 5: Fri., May 10 – A group breakfast will be served at the hotel before departing for home.  We will stop at Joann’s Fabrics & Crafts enroute to Port Huron.  We will stop for duty free shopping & meal breaks on our travels.  Return to Bradford at approx. 7:00p.m, Barrie at 7:30p.m. & Orillia at 8:00p.m. (B)

Tour includes: motor coach transportation with Hamilton Tours Director, 4 nights hotel & taxes, baggage handling, 4 breakfasts, 1 lunch, 2 dinners, visits to 8 Quilt & Fabric Stores, Tulip Time Quilt Show, Holland Tulip Time attractions as listed in the itinerary, duty free shopping & HST EXEMPT.

A finalized list of Quilt & Fabric Stores will be provided one month prior to the tour.

Cost per person: Twin $1410.00 & Single $1825.00

A deposit of $600.00 is required at the time of booking, with the balance due in full by April 11, 2024.

Travel Insurance is available through our office at the time of booking at an additional charge. 

May
13
Mon
2024
Tulip Time in Ottawa – Our Nation’s Capital staying at the Hilton Lac Leamy – Gatineau, Quebec
May 13 – May 15 all day
Tulip Time in Ottawa - Our Nation’s Capital staying at the Hilton Lac Leamy - Gatineau, Quebec

Tentative Itinerary:

Day 1: Mon., May 13 – The tour will depart from our Tour Office at 7:30a.m., Barrie, Bayfield Mall behind the Canadian Tire Store at 8:00a.m. & Orillia, Zehrs at 8:30a.m.  Overnight parking is only available at our Tour Office.  Today we will travel to Ottawa via Algonquin Park with a lunch stop at the historic Wilno Tavern.  We will check in to the beautiful 5-Star Hilton located adjacent to Casino Lac Leamy for our 2-night stay.  This evening you may wish to explore the beautiful art collections throughout the Hotel or try your luck at the Casino. (L, $10 slot play and $15 meal voucher)

Day 2: Tues., May 14 – The tulip festival began with a special gift. The Royal Family of the Kingdom of the Netherlands took refuge in Ottawa during the Second World War, and Her Royal Highness, Princess Margriet was born here in 1943. Two years later, Canadian troops played a key role in liberating the Netherlands. In gratitude, the Dutch government has sent Canada a gift of tulip bulbs every year since 1945, inspiring what has become the Canadian Tulip Festival. This morning, we will enjoy a guided tour of Ottawa followed by lunch and free time in the Byward Market.  Our afternoon includes a cruise on the Rideau Canal before returning to our hotel.  (B, L $20 slot play and $15 meal voucher)

Day 3: Wed. May 15 – This morning includes a visit to the RCMP Stables and the War Museum prior to starting our journey home.  We will return to the Tour Office at approximately 8:00p.m., Barrie at 8:30p.m. & Orillia at 9:00a.m. (B)

Tour includes: motor coach transportation with Hamilton Tours Director, 2 nights hotel & taxes, baggage handling, guided tours, admissions & visits as outlined in the itinerary, 2 breakfast vouchers, 2 X $15 food vouchers, 2 lunches and $30 slot play money for the Casino & HST.

Cost per person: Twin $935.00 & Single $1160.00
**Please note:  Government issued I.D. will be required for Casino visit and Incentives.

A deposit of $350.00 is required at the time of booking, with the balance due in full by April 15, 2024.

Travel Insurance is available through our office at the time of booking at an additional charge. 

May
28
Tue
2024
Enjoy Branson, Missouri in the Spring
May 28 – Jun 5 all day
Enjoy Branson, Missouri in the Spring

If you enjoy Country music and a wide range of entertainment this tour might be just what you are looking for.

Tentative Itinerary:

Day 1: Tues., May 28 – The tour will depart from Wasaga Beach at Park Place Community Centre at 6:15a.m., Barrie, Bayfield Mall behind Canadian Tire Store at 7:00a.m. & Tour Office at 7:30a.m.   Overnight parking is available at our Tour Office. Remember to bring your Canadian Passport for the border crossing into the USA.  We will allow time for duty free shopping. Today we will travel to Findlay, Ohio for our overnight stay at the Drury Inn.

Day 2: Wed., May 29 – After an early breakfast we will depart for St. Louis, Missouri for our overnight stay at the Drury Hotel. Stops will be made enroute for coffee breaks and meals. (B)

Day 3: Thurs., May 30 – This morning after breakfast we travel to Branson, arriving midafternoon for a 4-night stay at the Thousand Hills Resort Hotel.   Enjoy a group dinner at the Grand Country Buffet followed by the evening performance of the Grand Jubilee Show featuring country and gospel music. (B & D)

Day 4: Fri., May 31 – This morning we will attend a performance of the Doug Gabriel Show. This show is the Ultimate Variety show featuring hilarious comedy as well as incredible music.  In the afternoon we will tour the College of the Ozarks, where no tuition is charged for full time students due to its student work program.  Enjoy a dinner cruise on the Showboat Branson Belle, followed by an evening performance of The Presley’s Country Jubilee, a variety show that features 4 generations of one of Branson’s original performing families.  (B&D)

Day 5: Sat., June 1 – This morning following breakfast we will visit the Titanic Museum followed by a visit to Branson’s unique Original Main Street.  “Dick’s Old Time Five & Dime Store” is a must see as well as shopping at Branson Landing.  This afternoon we will travel through the scenic Ozark mountains, a 40-mile round trip on the Branson Scenic Railway’s historic Ozark Zephyr.  Dinner this evening is at the SS Dockside Café and Pub followed by the high energy Haygoods Show (B & D)

Day 6: Sun., June 2 – This morning we will visit Silver Dollar City theme park. The greatest adventures lie ahead as Silver Dollar City celebrates 64 years of creating memories worth repeating! Experience over 40 thrilling rides & attractions, watch 100 demonstrating craftsmen, and enjoy live shows that will get your hands clapping and feet tapping. After a group dinner, we will conclude our theatre shows with Clay Cooper’s Country Express featuring an incredible cast of dancers, singers, and musicians. (B & D)

Day 7: Mon., June 3 – This morning we bid farewell to Branson.  and start our journey home.  We have a unique lunch stop planned in Springfield, Missouri enroute to our overnight stay in Effingham, Illinois. (B & L)

Day 8: Tues., June 4 – Following breakfast this morning we will travel to Findlay, Ohio for our overnight stay at the Holiday Inn.  We have a unique visit planned for lunch at Hardy’s Reindeer Ranch, a unique and fun tour destination in Central Illinois, that features a herd of authentic Alaskan reindeer. (B & L)

Day 9: Wed., June 5 – Following breakfast, we will depart for home crossing back via Port Huron. We will include meal stops, coffee breaks and shopping at the Duty-Free store.  Return to Tour Office at approximately 5:30p.m.  & Barrie at 6:00p.m. (B)

Tour includes:  motor coach transportation with Hamilton Tours Director, 8 nights hotel & taxes, baggage handling, 8 breakfasts, 2 lunches, 4 dinners, 5 theatre performances as listed in the itinerary (entertainers are subject to change), admissions to Silver Dollar City, Titanic Museum, 1 boat cruise, 1 train excursion, duty free shopping & HST EXEMPT.

Cost per person: Twin $3075.00 & Single $3875.00

A deposit of $1000.00 per person is required upon booking, with the balance due in full by April 5, 2024.

Travel Insurance is available through our office at the time of booking at an additional charge.

 

Jun
4
Tue
2024
Discover the Great Yukon & Alaska on a road less travelled plus Southbound Alaskan Cruise – A once in a lifetime tour!
Jun 4 – Jun 21 all day
Discover the Great Yukon & Alaska on a road less travelled plus Southbound Alaskan Cruise - A once in a lifetime tour!

Highlights include: Whitehorse, Dawson City, Fairbanks, Denali National Park, Anchorage, Hubbard Glacier, Juneau, Skagway, journey aboard the “Scenic Railway of the World” to the White Pass Summit, Icy Strait Point, Ketchikan, Inside Passage & Vancouver, British Columbia

Tentative Itinerary:
Day 1: Tues., June 4 – The tour will depart from Collingwood Legion at 11:30a.m., Stayner Arena at 11:50a.m., Barrie, Bayfield Mall behind Canadian Tire Store at 12:25p.m. & The Tour Office at 1:00p.m. Please note: Overnight parking is only available at our Tour Office. We will travel to Pearson International Airport for our flight to Whitehorse, Yukon. The flight path is Toronto departing at 4:00p.m. arriving into Vancouver at 6:06p.m. with a 2-hour layover departing for Whitehorse at 8:30p.m. with arrival at 11:00p.m.into the Yukon – total travel time is approximately 10 hours.  A Canadian Passport will be required for identification at the airport and later in the tour for our border crossing into the USA.  We will be transferred to our hotel by our motor coach carrier that will be with us for the entire tour.   This evening we will reach Whitehorse, the Capital City of the Yukon, our home for the next 3 nights. Overnight: The Sternwheeler Hotel.

Day 2: Wed., June 5 – Whitehorse:  Today we will explore the town, starting with a visit to the Whitehorse Fish Ladder.  It is the world’s longest wooden fish ladder that helps migrating Chinook salmon on the final leg of their journey. We will visit the McBride Museum of Yukon History and learn about the local history and folklore of Sam Magee.  Then it is on to the Yukon Beringia Interpretive Centre, S.S. Klondike Paddle Wheeler & photo stops.  Later this afternoon there will be free time to go shopping, hike one of the great trails along the Yukon River, explore the town or perhaps just relax with a good book.  (B &D)

Day 3: Thurs., June 6 – Whitehorse:  Today we will travel to Haines Junction and explore Kluane National Park & Reserve. We will return in the late afternoon to Whitehorse.  (B & L)

Day 4: Fri., June 7 – Dawson City: Following the same basic route as the old prospectors of the Klondike Gold Rush we will drive to Dawson City, our home for the next two nights. We will make photo stops and meal breaks along the way, stopping at Braeburn for cinnamon buns in the morning, Five Finger Rapids at noon and Moose Creek Lodge in the afternoon. Dawson City is a national historic treasure. The old buildings have been preserved from the gold rush period at the turn of the 20th century, making you feel like you’ve travelled back to those colourful times. Overnight: Tripe J Hotel (B, L & D)

Day 5: Sat., June 8 – Dawson City: Today we will have a guided tour and learn all about the history of the gold rush, gold panning techniques as well as more large-scale methods of prizing the shiny metal out of the earth. The afternoon can be enjoyed on your own. You may want to see Pierre Burton’s homestead, visit the Robert Service Cabin or Diamond Tooth Gertie’s, visit the quaint shops or just relax in this peaceful village setting. (B)

Day 6: Sun., June 9 – Fairbanks: The drive to Fairbanks takes you to the Top of the World and back. This highway gives you a sense of the vastness of the land. We will enter Alaska at Poker Creek, travelling through unique settlements like Chicken and Tok as we make our way to the northern terminus of the Alaska Highway in Fairbanks. Overnight: Bear Lodge at the Wedgewood Resort for the next 2 nights (B & L)

Day 7: Mon., June 10 – Fairbanks:  Sternwheelers once serviced the gold seekers in Dawson by navigating the Yukon River all the way through Alaska from the Bering Sea. Today, you can relive some of that experience on the Riverboat Discovery Cruise. You’ll see a wonderful interpretive site depicting Alaska of old as well as have a chance to see a dog sled demonstration. This afternoon you can explore the Antique Auto Museum on site, walk the trails or visit the Wedgewood Wildlife Sanctuary, which is a beautiful, 75-acre refuge that provides habitat for a variety of Interior Alaska’s wildlife, located next to Wedgewood Resort.  This evening we will visit Pioneer Park to enjoy a Salmon BBQ dinner and Vaudeville show. (B, L & D)

Day 8: Tues., June 11 – Denali Park/Denali: This morning we’ll enjoy a late checkout from our hotel. We will visit the Fairbanks Cultural Centre & have lunch in the downtown core. We will travel through Denali National Park with hopes of viewing Denali, formerly known as Mt. McKinley, the highest mountain on the continent, as we make our way to the Denali Interpretative Centre.  This afternoon we’ll check in to the Denali Bluffs Hotel for our overnight stay. (B)

Day 9: Wed., June 12 – Denali Park/Denali: This morning will be an early rise as we are booked for a Natural History Tour of Denali Park which will take us to Mile 17 within the park limits with hopes of viewing wildlife in their natural habitat. This afternoon we’ll travel to Anchorage, the largest city north of the 60th parallel and check into the Springhill Suites Anchorage for our 2-night stay. (B)

Day 10: Thurs., June 13 – Anchorage:  Following breakfast we’ll experience a guided city tour. There will be free time for shopping and lunch in the downtown core.  This afternoon there will be time to do laundry and repack before we set sail on our southbound cruise. (B)

Day 11: Fri., June 14 – Anchorage/Seward: Today we will visit the Alaska Wildlife Centre at Girdwood before departing for Seward.  It is a beautiful drive south to Seward with the mountains on your left, ocean on the right. We will arrive in the early afternoon to board the Celebrity Summit cruise ship for our amazing southbound cruise. All accommodations have balcony (B, L & D)

Day 12: Sat., June 15 – Hubbard Glacier, Alaska: Stretching over 90 miles long and covering over 1,350 square miles in area, Hubbard Glacier is the largest tidewater glacier in North America. It is also one of the most impressive, a 300-foot wall of ice rising sheer & jagged from the ocean. (arrive 2:00pm/ depart 6:00pm) (B, L & D)

Day 13: Sun., June 16 – Juneau, Alaska: Accessible only by air or sea, Alaska’s capital is surprisingly urban and cultured for such a remote destination. When you arrive by sea, you will be greeted dockside by numerous flags and an abundance of summer flowers. For further insight into the Inuit culture and crafts, visit the museum.   (arrive 8:00am/depart 9:00pm) (B, L & D)

Day 14: Mon., June 17 – Skagway, Alaska: Skagway was born during the great Klondike gold rush. Those were the days when Skagway had 80 saloons and was known as “the roughest town on earth”. This afternoon our tour group will experience an unforgettable journey aboard the “Scenic Railway of the World” to the White Pass Summit. We begin our excursion as we board the train in Skagway and travel 20 miles from tidewater to the Summit of the White Pass – a 2,865 foot elevation!  We will return to the town by bus, making photo stops enroute. (arrive 7:00am/depart 8:30pm) (B, L & D)

Day 15: Tues., June 18 – Icy Strait Point, Alaska: Icy Strait Point, established in 1912 is a new port of call for cruise lines and enthusiasts of the real Alaska. Icy Strait Point opens its untouched, pristine lands to visitors. Hosting only one ship at a time, it provides guests with rich wildlife tours and authentic native Tlingit culture.  This port requires that we arrive by tender.  (arrive 7:00am/depart 4:00pm) (B, L & D)

Day 16: Wed., June 19 – Ketchikan, Alaska: Ketchikan is the salmon capital of the world. The canneries are busy and the stream below Creek Street’s rustic boardwalk bustles with life. Visit the ancient grove of Totem Bight, the largest collection of authentic totem poles anywhere. (arrive 9:00am/depart 6:00pm)   (B, L & D)

Day 17: Thurs., June 20 – Inside Passage: Stretching from the Canadian border in the south, to the start of the Gulf of Alaska in the north, the Inside Passage runs through the area known as Southeast Alaska, just below Glacier Bay National Park.  (B, L & D)

Day 18: Fri., June 21 – Vancouver, British Columbia to Home: We will arrive in port at 7:00am.  Following breakfast and departure from the ship we will board our coach and enjoy a brief guided city tour of Vancouver. You will discover why this is one of Canada’s most popular destinations.  We will head to the Vancouver Airport for our return flight at 2:00p.m. Arriving at Pearson International Airport at 9:30p.m.   Our Hammond coach will meet us and return us to our original departure points. (B)

Tour includes:  transfer by motor coach to Pearson International Airport, return flights, baggage fee for one large suitcase per person is included per flight, motor coach transportation with Hamilton Tours Director, 10 nights hotel accommodation, Celebrity Summit 7 night southbound cruise with balconies, baggage handling, 17 breakfasts, 11  lunches, 10 evening dinners, 2 National Park passes, 1 river boat cruise in Fairbanks, White Pass & Yukon Route Train Trip, attractions and guided tours as listed in the itinerary, Cruise port charges & taxes of $347.00 per person & HST on the Canadian portion only.   Each cabin will also receive the following perks of $50.00 US on board credit as well as free Wifi, Gratuities & Classic Beverage package.
Cost per person based on return flights, Land & Cruise outside, Premium Oceanview cabins: Available  
Twin $10,200.00 (includes HST of $453.96) & Single $14,500.00 (includes HST of  $517.79)
Cost per person based on return flights, Land & Cruise outside, cabins with balcony: Very Limited
Twin $10,875.00 (includes HST of $453.96) & Single $15,840.00 (includes HST of  $517.79)
A Valid Canadian Passport is required for this tour with the expiry date being a minimum of 6 months past the date of travel.  You will be required to provide a photocopy of your passport at the time of booking.  Covid Vaccinations are highly recommended as travel requirements are subject to change prior to departure.
The balance is due in full upon booking.
Travel Insurance is available through our office at the time of booking at an additional charge. 
Jun
15
Sat
2024
Mackinac Island Lilac Festival staying at the Grand Hotel & Frankenmuth, Michigan    
Jun 15 – Jun 18 all day
Mackinac Island Lilac Festival staying at the Grand Hotel & Frankenmuth, Michigan    

Take in the View from the World’s Longest Porch, overlooking the Straits of Mackinac from America’s iconic Summer Resort that has been welcoming guests since 1887.

Tentative Itinerary:

Day 1: Sat., June 15 – The tour will depart from the Tour Office at 7:30a.m. and Barrie, Bayfield Mall behind Canadian Tire Store at 8:00a.m. (Overnight parking is available at our Tour Office) Our destination today is Sault Ste Marie for an overnight stay at the Fairfield Inn.  Enjoy a group dinner this evening.  (D)

Day 2: Sun., June 16 – Remember to bring your Canadian Passport for the border crossing into the USA. This morning after breakfast we will travel into Michigan’s Upper Peninsula and take the ferry to Mackinac Island. A visit to the Mackinac Island is truly a unique experience, with only three motorized vehicles on the island: the fire truck, police car & ambulance. Upon arrival, we will enjoy a private tour in a horse-drawn carriage. Our afternoon activities begin with a Grand luncheon experience at the beautiful Grand Hotel where we will be staying overnight.  During this time of year, the island is alive with the colour and fragrance of thousands of lilacs, which bloom later here than in Ontario. You are free to spend the afternoon exploring the downtown and view the annual Lilac Parade. After the parade, we will return to the Grand Hotel to prepare for a unique experience. This evening there is a dress code in effect and the dining room provides us with entertainment from the Grand Hotel Orchestra and an exquisite 5-course dinner.  After dinner, there will be a demitasse service and many options for evening entertainment including ballroom dancing to the Grand Orchestra and an evening movie selection. (B, L & D)

Day 3: Mon., June 17 – This morning you may wish to explore the beautiful gardens, the hotel amenities and the quaint shops or relax and enjoy the scenery on the beautiful 660-foot Porch.  We will depart the Island late afternoon and travel to Frankenmuth for an overnight stay at the Bavarian Lodge. (B & D)

Day 4: Tues., June 18 – The morning is free to enjoy Frankenmuth including a visit Bronner’s Christmas Store, the world’s largest Christmas Store.  We will depart for home at 1:30p.m. with a stop at the duty free, returning at approximately 8:00p.m. to the Tour Office & 8:30p.m. to Barrie. (B)

Tour includes: motor coach transportation with Hamilton Tours Director, 3 nights hotel, hotel taxes, baggage handling, admissions as outlined in the itinerary, Ferry Crossing, Horse Drawn Carriage Tour of Mackinac Island, 7 meals, duty free shopping & HST on the Canadian portion only.

Cost per personTwin $2100.00, Triple $1900.00, Quad $1825.00 & Single $2745.00

A deposit of $500.00 is required at the time of booking, with the balance due in full by May 10, 2024.

Travel Insurance is available through our office at the time of booking at an additional charge.

 

 

Jul
14
Sun
2024
Our Premier fully escorted Newfoundland & Labrador Tour including Battle Harbour, Labrador … Let us take you “Off the Beaten Path”
Jul 14 – Jul 28 all day
Our Premier fully escorted Newfoundland & Labrador Tour including Battle Harbour, Labrador … Let us take you “Off the Beaten Path”

Tentative Itinerary:

Day 1: Sun., July 14 – The tour will depart from the Stayner Arena at 6:00a.m., Barrie, Bayfield Mall behind Canadian Tire Store at 6:45a.m. & Tour Office at 7:15a.m. for our shuttle to Pearson International Airport.  (Overnight parking is available at our Tour Office). We will depart on our Air Canada flight at 10:30a.m. to St. John’s, the capital city of Newfoundland arriving at 3:02p.m. local time for a 2-night stay at the Capital Hotel.   A Welcome Dinner awaits our arrival.  (D)

Day 2: Mon., July 15 – This morning we will have a guided city tour of St. John’s, which will include Signal Hill & Cape Spear National Historic Site, the most easterly point in North America.  This afternoon we will visit Petty Harbour, a traditional Irish Newfoundland fishing community enroute to Bay Bulls.  We’ll enjoy the 1.5 hour Gatherall’s Puffin & Whale watching boat cruise which includes viewing the Witless Bay Ecological Reserve, home to thousands of puffins.  (B)

Day 3:  Tues., July 16 – Today we leave the Avalon Peninsula and head north to Gander.  We will travel through Terra Nova National Park and stop at Gambo at Joey’s Lookout. Today’s activities in Gander will include a visit to The North Atlantic Aviation Museum, the Gander Airport and the Peacekeeper’s Memorial Park. We will see pieces of the Twin Towers at both the Museum & Airport dedicated to the events of 9/11 before arriving at Sinbad’s Hotel for a 2-night stay. Tonight we will enjoy meeting our guest speaker, Claude Elliott who is the former Mayor of Gander. Claude is portrayed in the musical “Come from Away”.  We will learn first-hand about the events and efforts of the incredible people of Gander and the surrounding communities during the week that began on September 11 when approximately 6,600 passengers and crew members were diverted to Gander Airport. (B, L & D)

Day 4: Wed. July 17 – Today we will explore the beautiful outport community of Twillingate.  Highlights include Boyd’s Cove Beothuk Centre, Twillingate Museum & Long Point Lighthouse.  This evening we will return to Gander for a group dinner.  (B, L & D)

Day 5: Thurs., July 18 – Today may become your favourite day of the tour.  This morning we will travel through Grand Falls and onto King’s Point for lunch.  We will visit Kings Point Pottery & the Whale Museum before traveling onto Gros Morne National Park, a UNESCO World Heritage Site. You will marvel at the spectacular ocean scenery, mountains and fjords.  We will be staying at the Oceanview Hotel in Rocky Harbour for 2 nights. (B & L)

Day 6: Fri., July 19 – This morning there will be free time to relax.  This afternoon we will visit Photographers Lookout before travelling to Norris Point where you will experience an afternoon cruise on beautiful Bonne Bay. Tonight, is a special treat as we have reserved tickets to enjoy the “Pub Night featuring the Anchors Aweigh Band”.   (B)

Day 7: Sat., July 20 – This morning we continue our drive up the Northern Peninsula, known as the Viking Trail to St. Anthony. We will have a group lunch at Plum Point.  This afternoon we will visit L’Anse aux Meadows Interpretative Centre. Here is the only known Viking Site in North America & the earliest evidence of Europeans in the western hemisphere. We will be staying at Hotel North overnight.  An evening group dinner will be served upon arrival.   (B, L & D)

Day 8: Sun., July 21 – This morning following breakfast we will visit Grenfell Interpretative Centre & the Grenfell Home with the opportunity to learn about the amazing life and work of Sir Wilfred Grenfell. This afternoon we will take the ferry from St.Barbe to Blanc Sablon.  We will be staying overnight at the Northern Light Inn in L’Anse Au Clair, Labrador.  (B & L)

Day 9: Mon., July 22 – Labrador is known as The Big Land.  Today we will travel north to Mary’s Harbour where we will board the afternoon ferry that will take us to Battle Harbour our home for the next 3 nights. There is off the Beaten Path and then there is this place!!  Battle Harbour was for two centuries the economic and social centre of the southeastern Labrador coast. After six years of research and painstaking architectural restoration, the efforts of the Battle Harbour Historic Trust have breathed new life into this place. Battle Harbour has been restored to its former glory and a living commemoration to the life and society created there by Newfoundland­ers and Labradoreans during the 18th, 19th and 20th centuries. (B, L & D)

Day 10: Tues., July 23 – Today relax and enjoy this unique part of our country. This morning there is an optional walking tour to further experience this fascinating era of Labrador history. This afternoon, relax in the Loft, hike the island or explore the museum and artifacts. Enjoy this amazing home cooking for our 3 meals in the newly renovated dining room overlooking the water. (B, L, D)

Day 11: Wed., July 24 – Another beautiful day to relax and enjoy the peacefulness of Battle Harbour. (B, L, D)

Day 12: Thurs., July 25 – Today we sail back to Mary’s Harbour at 9:00a.m. We will then travel south to the Parks Canada Site in Red Bay to learn about the Basque Whaling Port. A visit to Point Amour Lighthouse, towering at 109 feet, it is the tallest in Atlantic Canada and second highest in the country will complete our day. Tonight, we will return to the Northern Light Inn in L’Anse Au Clair for our overnight stay. (B, L & D)

Day 13: Fri., July 26 – This morning we will leave Labrador on the first ferry and continue our drive south along the Viking Trail.  We will overnight at the Fisherman’s Landing Inn at Rocky Harbour. (B & D)

Day 14: Sat., July 27 – Another spectacular driving day as we visit The Table Lands area of the south side of Gros Morne National Park and the villages of Woody Point & Trout River.  We will overnight in Deer Lake at the Deer Lake Motel. (B, L & D)

Day 15: Sun., July 28 – This morning we will visit the Newfoundland Insectarium & Butterfly Pavilion.  The Insectarium is a world class nature Museum.  This afternoon we will depart for home from Deer Lake Airport at 1:15p.m. on Air Canada arriving at Pearson International Airport at 2:45p.m.  Our Coach will be there to pick us up and return us to our original departure points. (B)

Tour includes: transfer to Pearson International Airport in Toronto by motor coach, return flights, departure taxes, airport baggage fees round trip,  motor coach transportation with Hamilton Tours Director, 14 nights’ accommodation, hotel taxes, baggage handling for 1 large suitcase each, 14 breakfasts, 10 lunches, 10 dinners, National Park pass, 2 boat cruises, 2 Ferry Crossings, Pub Night Entertainment in Rocky Harbour, attractions, museum visits and guided tours as listed in the itinerary & HST.

Cost per person: Twin $7250.00 (includes HST of $834.34) & Single $8100.00 (includes HST of $931.84)

An initial deposit of $1500.00 per person is required upon booking.

A 2nd deposit of $2500.00 is due on March 1 with the balance due in full by June 1, 2024

Travel Insurance is available through our office at the time of booking at an additional charge  

Jul
24
Wed
2024
Niagara-on-the-Lake Overnight Tour staying at the Pillar and Post featuring an evening performance of My Fair Lady 
Jul 24 – Jul 25 all day
Niagara-on-the-Lake Overnight Tour staying at the Pillar and Post featuring an evening performance of My Fair Lady 

Tentative Itinerary:

Day 1: Wed., July 24 – The tour departs from Barrie, Bayfield Mall behind Canadian Tire Store at 9:00a.m. & Tour Office at 9:30a.m.  Overnight parking is available at our Tour Office.  We will travel to Niagara-on-the-Lake.  After a quick stop for lunch on your own, we will enjoy a wine tasting at a local Winery, as well as a visit to Pickard Peanuts, prior to checking in to the Pillar and Post at 3:30p.m.  A group dinner will be enjoyed in the Cannery Restaurant.  This evening, we have orchestra level seating for the 8:00p.m. performance of “My Fair Lady” at the Festival Theatre. This timeless classic has been dazzling audiences since its debut on Broadway in 1956. Based on the play Pygmalion by Bernard Shaw, it’s the story of Eliza Doolittle, a cockney flower girl caught in the middle of a bet between Henry Higgins, a professor of phonetics and Colonel Pickering, a fellow linguist. With unforgettable songs such as “On the Street Where You Live,” “I Could Have Danced All Night” and “Wouldn’t It Be Loverly?” My Fair Lady is one of the most beloved musicals of all time (D)

Day 2: Thurs., July 25 – This morning, enjoy a leisurely breakfast and the amenities of this beautiful hotel.  A backstage tour of the Festival Theatre has been arranged for mid-morning followed by a choice of activities. You can choose to include the 2:00p.m. performance of One Man, Two Guvnors enjoy free time in Niagara-on-the-Lake. What do you do when you’re employed by a murderous gangster and a wealthy snob? You do everything in your power to make sure they never meet! This modern take on Carlo Goldoni’s Commedia dell’arte classic, “The Servant of Two Masters”, has it all: romantic romps, criminal capers and some of the funniest dialogue this side of Brighton. It’s a sure-fire crowd-pleaser that will not only keep you on the edge of your seat but will pull you right out of it! We will depart for home following the afternoon performance. (B)

Tour includes: motor coach transportation with Hamilton Tours Director, 1 night at the Vintage Inn – Pillar and Post Hotel, baggage handling, hotel taxes, 1 breakfast & 1 evening dinner, winery visit, backstage tour, orchestra level theatre ticket, shuttle to local shopping & HST.

Cost per person: Option # 1 (1 play) – Twin $699.00 & Single $855.00

Cost per person: Option # 2 (2 plays) – Twin $788.00 & Single $930.00

A $150.00 deposit is required upon booking with the balance due in full on May 14, 2024

Travel Insurance is available through our office at the time of booking at an additional charge.

 

 

Aug
22
Thu
2024
Newfoundland  – Experience the Geography & Culture
Aug 22 – Sep 2 all day
Newfoundland  - Experience the Geography & Culture

Tentative Itinerary:

Day 1: Thurs., Aug. 22 – The tour will depart from Orillia at 7:45a.m., Barrie, Bayfield Mall behind Canadian Tire Store at 8:15a.m. & Tour Office at 8:45a.m. for our shuttle to Pearson International Airport.  (Overnight parking is available at our Tour Office). We will depart on our Air Canada flight at 12:15p.m. to St. John’s, the capital city of Newfoundland arriving at 4:47p.m. local time for a 2-night stay at the Capital Hotel.   A Welcome Dinner awaits our arrival.  (D)

Day 2: Fri., Aug. 23 – Our tour of this beautiful province will begin with a 1.5 hour Gatherall’s Puffin & Whale watching boat cruise which includes viewing the Witless Bay Ecological Reserve, home to thousands of puffins. There will be free time in the downtown core for lunch.  This afternoon we will have a guided city tour of St. John’s, which will include Signal Hill & Cape Spear National Historic Site, the most easterly point in North America.  (B)

Day 3: Sat., Aug. 24 – Today we leave the Avalon Peninsula and head north to explore the Bonavista Loop.  Points of interest will include Cape Bonavista Lighthouse & the Dungeon Provincial Park. A delicious lunch will be served at Mifflin’s Tearoom. We will overnight at the Seaport Inn in Port Union.   (B, L & D)

Day 4: Sun., Aug. 25 – Today is a full day which will include a morning visit to Trinity, lunch at the Claude Sound Motel and north through Terra Nova National Park, with a stop at Joey’s Lookout overlooking Gambo. Our activities in Gander will include a visit to The North Atlantic Aviation Museum, the Gander Airport and the Peacekeeper’s Memorial Park. We will see pieces of the Twin Towers at both the Museum & Airport dedicated to the events of 9/11 before arriving at Sinbad’s Hotel for a 2-night stay. Tonight, we will enjoy meeting our guest speaker, Claude Elliott who is the former Mayor of Gander. We will learn first-hand about the events and efforts of the incredible people of Gander and the surrounding communities during the week that began on September 11 when approximately 6,600 passengers and crew members were diverted to Gander Airport. (B, L & D)

Day 5: Mon., Aug. 26 – This morning we head north to the beautiful outport community of Twillingate. Today’s activities include a visit to the Twillingate Museum dedicated to Georgia Stirling, Long Point Lighthouse & the Boyd Cove Beothuk Museum. Lunch will be at the Auk Island Winery and our evening dinner will be in Gander upon our return.  (B, L & D)

Day 6: Tues., Aug. 27 – This morning we will travel through Grand Falls and onto King’s Point for lunch.  We will visit Kings Point Pottery & the Whale Museum before traveling onto Corner Brook for a one-night stay at the historic Glynmill Inn. (B, L & D)

Day 7: Wed., Aug. 28 – Today we’ll visit Cook’s Lookout before heading to Gros Morne National Park, a UNESCO World Heritage Site. We will explore the south side of the park known as the Tablelands.  Lunch will be served in Woody Point with free time to explore the village.  This afternoon we will continue our drive to Rocky Harbour.  You will marvel at the spectacular ocean scenery, mountains and fjords.  We will be staying at the Ocean View Hotel in Rocky Harbour for 2 nights. Tonight, is a special treat as we have reserved tickets to enjoy the “Pub Night featuring the Anchors Aweigh Band”.   (B & L)

Day 8: Thurs., Aug. 29 – This morning there will be free time after breakfast to breathe in the salt air, relax or explore the shops.  We will visit Photographers Lookout before travelling to Norris Point where you will experience an afternoon cruise on beautiful Bonne Bay. (B)

Day 9: Fri., Aug. 30 – This morning we continue our drive up the Northern Peninsula, known as the Viking Trail to St. Anthony. We will have a group lunch at Plum Point.  We will be staying at Hotel North for our 2-night stay. An evening group dinner will complete our day.  (B, L & D)

Day 10: Sat., Aug. 31 – This morning we will visit L’Anse aux Meadows Interpretative Centre. Here is the only known Viking Site in North America & the earliest evidence of Europeans in the western hemisphere. In the afternoon we will visit Grenfell Interpretative Centre & the Grenfell Home with the opportunity to learn about the amazing life and work of Sir Wilfred Grenfell.  (B, L & D)

Day 11: Sun., Sept. 1 – This morning following breakfast we will begin our leisurely driving day south retracing our steps along Route 430. We will visit the Torrent River Salmon Ladder in the afternoon. We will stay overnight at Fisherman’s Landing Inn in Rocky Harbour. (B & D)

Day 12: Mon., Sept. 2 – This morning we will visit the Newfoundland Insectarium & Butterfly Pavilion.  The Insectarium is a world class Nature Museum.  We will depart for home from Deer Lake Airport at 1:15p.m. on Air Canada arriving at Pearson International Airport at 2:45p.m.  Our Coach will be there to pick us up and return us to our original departure points. (B)

 Tour includes: transfer to Pearson International Airport in Toronto by motor coach, return direct flights, departure taxes, airport baggage fees round trip, motor coach transportation with Hamilton Tours Director, 11 nights’ accommodation, hotel taxes, baggage handling for 1 large suitcase each, 11 breakfasts, 7 lunches, 8 dinners, National Park pass, 2 boat cruises, 2 UNESCO sites, attractions, museum visits and guided tours as listed in the itinerary & HST.

Recommended Read: The Day the World Came to Town 9/11 in Gander, Newfoundland by Jim Defede

 Cost per person: Twin $5725.00.00 (includes HST of $658.32) & Single $6690.00 (includes HST of $769.60)

An initial deposit of $1500.00 per person is required upon booking.

A 2nd deposit of $1500.00 is due on April 1 with the balance due in full by July 12, 2024

Travel Insurance is available through our office at the time of booking at an additional charge  

Aug
24
Sat
2024
Discover Quebec including Charlevoix, Quebec City, Montreal and Whale Watching
Aug 24 – Aug 30 all day
Discover Quebec including Charlevoix, Quebec City, Montreal and Whale Watching

Join us as we experience, the culture, the customs, and cuisine, including a stay in the only walled city on the continent north of Mexico.

Tentative Itinerary:

Day 1: Sat., Aug. 24 – The tour will depart Orillia at 7:00a.m., Barrie, Bayfield Mall behind Canadian Tire Store at 7:30a.m.  & Tour Office at 8:00a.m. Overnight parking is available at our Tour Office.  Today we travel to Trois Rivières, a historic city on the St. Lawrence River for our overnight stay at the Holiday Inn Express.  Enjoy a fun evening tonight including dinner and entertainment at Chez Dany’s, where you will have the opportunity to learn about the Maple Syrup Industry in Quebec. (D)

Day 2: Sun., Aug. 25 – Following breakfast, we will depart the hotel and continue our journey to Charlevoix with photo stops enroute and a visit to Ste Anne de Beaupre. Late afternoon we will check into the hotel that overlooks the St. Lawrence River for a 2-night stay at Auberge des Trois Canards.  A culinary delight awaits you at dinner in their renowned restaurant.  (B & D)

Day 3: Mon., Aug. 26 – This morning a short drive brings us to Baie-Ste. Catherine for our whale watching excursion that includes a commentary by experienced naturalists. Enjoy a group lunch followed by an afternoon of scenic sightseeing including stops at local artisans.  (B, L, D)

Day 4: Tues., Aug. 27 – This morning we will visit Baie St-Paul known for its many art galleries and boutiques and enjoy lunch downtown. In the afternoon, we board the Train de Charlevoix to Quebec City enjoying coastal views along the St. Lawrence River. The train will finish its journey at the foot of Montmorency falls. Our coach will meat and transfer us to the Clarendon, our centrally located hotel in Quebec City for the next 2 nights. Dinner is on your own this evening and there are many choices within walking distance of the Hotel.  (B & L)

Day 5: Wed., Aug. 28 – This morning our guided tour includes the Plains of Abraham Park, La Citadelle and Place Royale, as well as many points of interest in modern Quebec City.  Free time for lunch in the old city.  In the afternoon we will visit Ste-Petronille, a charming village on the Ilse de Orleans.  Our visits will include a stop at Cassis et fille, a store dedicated to cassis and local products and Verger Bilodeau for a cider tasting.  On our return to Quebec City there will be time to explore on your own before dinner.   (B & D)

Day 6: Thurs., Aug. 29 -Today we travel to Montreal for our overnight stay with a stop enroute at a local cheese producer.  Upon our arrival in Montreal, we will meet our step on guide for a tour and time for shopping, prior to checking into our centrally located hotel in Montreal.  Enjoy a group dinner at a local restaurant. (B & D)

Day 7: Fri., Aug. 30 -This morning, we visit the Jean Talon Market before departing for home with stops for meals enroute. (B)

Tour includes: motor coach transportation with Hamilton Tours Director, 6 nights hotel accommodation, baggage handling, 6 breakfast, 2 lunches, 5 dinners, whale watching excursion, admissions as listed & HST

Cost per person: Twin $3349.00 & Single $4349.00

A deposit of $600.00 is required upon booking with the balance due in full by June 5, 2024.

Travel Insurance is available through our office at the time of booking at an additional charge.